Spotlight kit installation instructions

Spotlights greatly enhance your game by brightening up the center playfield area. Most games were not designed for low light play. GI lights up the playfield, but even incandescent GI does a poor job of lighting the center playfield. Spotlights solve this problem. Our spotlight kits are solderless for folks that cannot wire in their own spotlights to system GI.

Installation (click images to enlarge):

  1. Your kit should look something like this.
  2. We will install this spotlight onto our slingshot. The spotlight locations in our kits are often given such as "6-32 double, left sling, lower bolt" or "8-32 double, right sling, upper bolt". In general, 6-32 fits on a 5/16 nut, 8-32 fits on an 11-32 nut. Most williams games use 8-32 11/32 inch nuts. Many use 5/16 inch nuts on the lower bolt of the sling. Most stern slings use 5/16 inch nuts. Our kits should take this into account and we should send you the correct posts for your machine.

    In this case, we will install a 6-32 double on the left sling, lower bolt.

  3. Remove the plastic. In many cases you can just loosen it and move it out of the way. In the case of this game, the sling plastic is connected to the lower inlane, so we have to remove it all.
  4. Feed the spotlight plug through the slingshot leaf switch, in the backside of the switch. In some cases, you may need to remove the screws on the bottom of the playfield and lower the leaf switch if the hole is extra tight. To date, I have not come across any that we could not fit through without removing the switch, so hopefully this is unnecessary.
  5. Once through, lift the playfield and find the connector poking through the leaf switch. We want to grab this, perhaps with needle nose pliars, and pull it through.
  6. Now back to the upper side of the playfield. We need to attach the plastic back onto the sling And attach the hex post to the bolt. You probably want to loosen the nut on top of the spotlights so that you can turn the hex posts without turning the spotlight sockets and twisting the wires. After, retighten the nut and point the lights as seen.
  7. Gently pull the slack of the wire under the playfield so there is no slack on the top and tie strap the wire to the hex post.
  8. Optional. If your game is going on route, we recommend something like this. This optional step will secure the bulbs into the sockets so that they do not easily fall out with air balls or such. The tape will secure the bulb as well as thicken the base of the bulb so it is harder to fall out. For this, I cut a thin strip of carpet tape, double sided duct tape, or any thin double sided tape. We carefully bend out the prongs on the LED bulb and wrap the plastic in tape. Then we fold the prongs back over the tape. Peel the top tape layer so it's sticky on both sides, reposition the metal prongs on the bulb back to where they were before you bent them out of the way, and insert the bulbs. You will need to put the metal caps on before inserting the bulbs.
  9. Now lift the playfield so we can attach the power. Find the wire you pulled through and find its mate with the alligator clips. The wires are not polarized. It really doesn't matter between red and black which one goes where. But they are color coded for ease of install regardless.
  10. Finally, find the nearest GI socket and attach to it. (for stapled GI like data east, skip down below to step 11). Make sure the alligator clips do not touch each other or the base of the light socket. If you can solder, you can solder this part instead.
  11. For Data East and other stapled GI, you should be working with the data east style test pins instead of alligator clips. These make it much easier to clip onto the GI. Push the end to pop the metal prong out, clip it under the braid, one braid for each side of the GI bulb. It should look like this when done: